MGCC Club Competition - Past Champions [1960-2015] (last updated 16-Dec-2015)
(Names surrounded by parenthesis did not enter enough events to qualify for an award.)

Outright
First Second Third
Top tier of trophy
1960 Fritz Norden(TC)
1961 Fritz Norden(TC)
1962 Fritz Norden(TC)
1963 Lloyd Davies (A)
Ian Cruickshank (TD)
1964 Don Harris (A)
1965 Don Harris (A)
1966 Don Harris (A+B)
1967 Don Harris (B)
1968 Don Harris (B)
1969 Peter Beasley (Midget)
1970 Wal Magilton (PA)
1971 June Stratford (Midget)
1972 Ross McQueen (B)
Second tier of trophy
1973 Peter Tulloch (B)
1974 June Stratford (Midget)
1975 June Stratford (Midget)
1976 June Stratford (Midget)
1977 John Baragwanath (1300)
1978 Rick Hallgren (B)
1979 Rick Hallgren (B)
1980 John Sevior (B)
1981 Len Brind (Midget)
1982 Len Brind (Midget)
1983 Wal Magilton (Midget)
1984 Peter Bawden (Midget)
1985 John Makeham (B)
1986 Peter Beasley (Midget)
1987 Peter Beasley (Midget)
1988 Graeme Adams (B) = Matthew Magilton (1300)
1989 Graeme Adams (B)
1990 Peter Riseborough (B)
1991 Peter Riseborough (B) = Robin Bailey (B V8)
1992 Bruin Beasley (Midget Special)
1993 Mark Howell (Super B)
1994 Don Harris (Midget)
1995 John Smallman (BV8 Special)
1996 Don Harris
1997 Gavin McHugh (Midget) Vaughan Gibson Ian James
1998 Vaughan Gibson (Super B) Don Harris Graeme Adams
1999 John Makeham Stephen White Jon McGovern = John Hastie
2000 Graeme Adams (B) John Makeham Jon McGovern
2001 John Hastie (B) Graeme Adams Stephen White
2002 John Hastie (MGB Sp) = John McGovern (MGB Sp)  Vaughan Gibson (MGB Sp)
2003 Stephen White (MGF) Vaughan Gibson (MGB Sp) = Don Harris (Midget Sp)
2004 Ken Price (MGF) Shane White (MGB 2) Stephen White (MGF)
2005 Ken Price (MGF) Stephen White (MGF) Don Woods (MGB 2)
2006 Ken Price (MGF) Gavin McHugh (Midget Sp) Stephen White (MGF)
2007 Gavin McHugh (Midget Sp) Stephen White (MGF) Ken Price (MGF Sp)
2008 Gavin McHugh (Midget Sp) Stephen White (MGF) Adam Davidson (MGB Sp)
2009 Rod Wells (Midget SSp) Gavin McHugh (Midget Sp) Ken Price (MGB Sp)
Third tier of trophy
2010 Jon McGovern (TF 160) Don Woods (MGB 2) Glenn Renshaw (MGA)
2011 Jon McGovern (TF 160) Nathan Medhurst (Midget) Graeme Adams (Midget Sp)
2012 Graeme Ruby (MGBGTV8) Jon McGovern (TF 160) Don Woods (MGB 2)
2013 Graeme Ruby (MGBGTV8) Ric Collett (MGA Coupe) Graeme Adams (Midget Sp)
2014 Graeme Adams (Midget Sp) Jon McGovern (TF 160) Mike Ellsmore (MGA Coupe)
2015 Ric Collett (MGA Coupe) Graeme Adams (Midget Sp) Paul Slawinski (MGB 2)


Pre WAR
First Second Third
1997 - - -
1998 - - -
1999 Neil Cooke Walter Magilton Matthew Magilton
2000 - - -
2001 - - -
2002  -
2003  -
2004  -
2005 (Neil Cooke) (Walter Magilton) (Matthew Magilton = Walter Magilton)
2006 (Neil Cooke = Walter Magilton = Ed Taylor)
2007 (John Gillett = Ian Mawson = Matthew Magilton)
2008 (Neil Cooke)
2009 (Neil Cooke = Walter Magilton = Matthew Magilton)
2010 Ed Taylor (Matthew Magilton) (Walter Magilton)
2011 (Rhys Timms) (Robin Page) (Matthew Magilton)
2012 (Rhys Timms) (Robin Page) (Ed Taylor)
2013 Robin Page (Aubrey Paverd)
2014 (Walter Magilton) (Ed Taylor) (Matthew Magilton)
2015 (Andrew Fock = Rhys Timms) (Ed Taylor = Campbell Timms)


T Type
  First Second Third
1997 Matthew Magilton Doug Hastie -
1998 Matthew Magilton Gary Turner Doug Hastie
1999 Richard Townley Doug Hastie Ian Jenkins
2000 Doug Hastie Chris Farrell Ian Jenkins
2001 Doug Hastie Kevin Leishman -
2002 Doug Hastie & Kevin Leishman
2003 Doug Hastie Kevin Leishman
2004 Doug Hastie Kevin Leishman
2005 Kevin Leishman Matthew Magilton
2006 Doug Hastie Kevin Leishman
2007 Doug Hastie Kevin Leishman
2008 Doug Hastie Ian Jenkins (Matthew Magilton)
2009 Doug Hastie (Franz Bird) (Matthew Magilton)
2010 Doug Hastie Kevin Leishman (Matthew Magilton)
2011 Doug Hastie Kevin Leishman Matthew Magilton
2012 Doug Hastie Kevin Leishman (John Oliver)
2013 David Ritchie Kevin Leishman (Matthew Magilton)
2014 Doug Hastie John Oliver (Franz Bird)
2015 Doug Hastie Matthew Magilton (Bruce Ellis)


Y & Magnette  
  First Second Third
1997 - - -
1998 Bill Fleming - -
1999 Bill Fleming - -
2000 - - -
2001 - - -
2002 Adam Davidson
2003 Bill Fleming Greg Carter 
2004  -
2005 (Peter Jacobs)    
2006 (Russell Brewer)    
2007 (David Nixon) (Paul Vermont)  
2008 John Noble
2009 (David Noble)
2010 (Frank Burke)
2011 Frank Burke (John Hastie)
2012 (John Hastie) (Derek Reed)
2013 (no entries)
2014 (no entries)
2015
(no entries)


MGA  
  First Second Third
1997 Ian Northcott Jason Ladson -
1998 Jason Ladson Ian Northcott Doug Morrissey
1999 Doug Morrissey Jason Ladson -
2000 Bob Sommerville Barry Lilley Doug Morrissey
2001 Bob Sommerville Justin Fisher Barry Lilley
2002 Justin Fisher Ian Northcott  Daniel Levy 
2003 Daniel Levy Ian Northcott  Ric Collett 
2004 Ian Northcott  Ric Collett Doug Morrissey
2005 Ric Collett Ian Northcott Doug Morrissey
2006 Ric Collett Doug Morrissey Ian Northcott
2007 Ric Collett Ian Northcott Bill Collett
2008 Ric Collett Mike Ellsmore Jim McKenzie
2009 Ric Collett Mike Ellsmore (Glen Renshaw)
2010 Glenn Renshaw David Hutchings Ric Collett
2011 Leon Howell Mike Ellsmore David Hutchings
2012 Ric Collett David Hutchings Leon Howell
2013 Ric Collett Leon Howell Mike Ellsmore
2014 Ric Collett David Hutchings Rob Wilson
2015 Ric Collett David Ritchie Bruce Lamont
9

Midget/FWD  
  First Second Third
1997 Gavin McHugh Ian James Rob Forster
1998 Ian James Rob Forster (Graham Dows)
1999 Greg White Graeme Andersen Edward Bunting
2000 Greg White Edward Bunting David Osborne
2001 Rob Forster Greg White David Osborne
2002 Marjorie Halford Rob Forster  Greg White 
2003 Rob Forster Graeme Andersen  Fred Brock 
2004 Rob Forster Fred Brock  Michael Donnelly 
2005 Rob Forster (John Morrison)
(Rob Forster)
2006 Rob Forster Fred Brock Nathan Medhurst
2007 Fred Brock David Norris Nathan Medhurst
2008 David Norris Rob Forster Nathan Medhurst
2009 David Norris Nathan Medhurst Paul DeKeizer
2010 Nathan Medhurst David Dixon (Ian Northcott)
2011 Nathan Medhurst David Norris Rob Forster
2012 Rob Forster David Norris Nathan Medhurst
2013 Rob Forster Nathan Medhurst Fred Brock
2014 Rob Forster David Osborn (Fred Brock)
2015 Rob Forster (David Osborn)


MGB (Standard)  
  First Second Third
1997 Graeme Andersen Scott McDonald Max Mairs
1998 Graeme Adams Scott McDonald Don Woods
1999 Scott McDonald John Bonney Don Woods
2000 Don Woods Ian Burgess Jon Bonney
2001 Graeme Adams Don Woods Ian Burgess
2002 Don Woods John Bonney  Roy Goodwin 
2003 Don Woods Adam Davidson Lutz Zimpel 
2004 Ken Price Derek Reed  Ian Burgess
2005 Ian Burgess John Bonney Max Mairs
2006 Peter Jackson Ron Bilston, Carlos Correa
2007 Liam Reed Peter Jackson Ron Bilston
2008 Ron Bilston Peter Jackson Ron Ghiggino
2009 Marjorie Halford Andrew Cornish  John Kelso
2010 Andrew Cornish Ron Bilston Noel Clacher
2011 Ron Bilston Andrew Cornish John Kelso
2012 Ron Ghiggino John Kelso Andrew Cornish
2013 Ron Bilston Ron Ghiggino Phillip Knight
2014 Greg Mouritz Ron Bilston John Kelso
2015 Greg Mouritz Ron Bilston Ian Mayze


MGB (Modified)  
  First Second Third
1997 Vaughan Gibson Jon McGovern Ray Thatcher
1998 Vaughan Gibson Jon McGovern Ray Thatcher
1999 Jon McGovern Ray Thatcher -
2000 John Makeham Jon McGovern Frank Seymour
2001 Jon McGovern Frank Seymour Ian Brown
2002 Rodger Chapman Ian Brown  Bill Sengelman 
2003 Ian Brown Mark Chambers  Aubrey Paverd 
2004 Shane White Don Woods  Rodger Chapman 
2005 Don Woods Rodger Chapman (Ian Brown)
2006 Robert Burke Don Woods Frank Oostermeyer
2007 Don Woods Robert Burke Graeme Ruby
2008 Richard Vollebregt Graeme Ruby Don Woods
2009 Richard Vollebregt Graeme Ruby Bryan Gibson
2010 Don Woods Frank Oostermeyer Ross Boyd
2011 Graham Ruby Don Woods Frank Oostermeyer
2012 Don Woods Robert Walkerdon Frank Oostermeyer
2013 Don Woods Ian Powell Bryan Gibson
2014 Don Woods Darren Beet Paul Slawinski
2015 Paul Slawinski Don Woods Frank Oostermeyer


Specials Pre MGA  
  First Second Third
1997 Russel Medhurst - -
1998 Adrian Brooks - -
1999 - - -
2000 Phillip Stafford - -
2001 Phil Stafford - -
2002  -
2003  -
2004  -
2005 (Bob Lewis) (Chris Farrell) (John Gillett)
2006 Phil Stafford (Chris Farrell) (Leon Norsworthy)
2007 (Bob Lewis) (Chris Farrell) (Aubrey Paverd)
2008 (Aubrey Paverd)
2009 (Aubrey Paverd) (Luke Noble = Leon Norsworthy = Bob Lewis)
2010 (Bob Lewis = Peter Rose) (Doug Burnip)
2011 Michael Herlihy (Aubrey Paverd) (Barry Brickland = Brett Herlihy)
2012 Aubrey Paverd (Barry Brickland) (Michael Herlihy)
2013 (Leon Norsworthy)
2014 (Rob Woodfull = Aubrey Paverd)
2015 Aubrey Paverd (Rob Woodfull) (Sean Herlihy)


Specials Post TF  
  First Second Third
1997 Jim Sayers Ian Grant (Don Harris)
1998 Neil Hopwood ? ?
1999 John Hastie Vaughan Gibson -
2000 Vaughan Gibson Richard Milligan John Hastie
2001 Richard Milligan Vaughan Gibson Glenn Renshaw
2002 Vaughan Gibson Don Harris  Jim Sayers 
2003 Graeme Adams  Vaughan Gibson 
2004 Graeme Adams Adam Davison 
2005 Graeme Adams Adam Davidson (David Andersen)
2006 Gavin McHugh Graeme Adams David Anderson
2007 Gavin McHugh Ken Price Adam Davidson
2008 Gavin McHugh Adam Davidson Graeme Adams
2009 Ken Price Gavin McHugh Rod Cooper
2010 Ken Price Michael Herlihy (Gavin McHugh)
2011 Graeme Adams Gavin McHugh (Richard Vollebregt)
2012 Graeme Adams Bob Somerville (Greg White)
2013 Graeme Adams Greg White Andrew Watson
2014 Graeme Adams Greg White (Bob Sommerville)
2015 Graeme Adams Greg White (Andrew Church)


Super Specials  
  First Second Third
1997 - - -
1998 - - -
1999 - - -
2000 - - -
2001 - - -
2002  -
2003  -
2004  -
2005 (David Vernall) (Keith Belzer) (Robin Bailey, Chris Farrell)
2006 (David Vernall) (Neil Hopwood) (Rodney Wells)
2007 (John Noble) (David Vernall) (Paul Vernall)
2008 (Ken Price)
2009 Rodney Wells (David Anderson) (Chris Mahney)
2010 Paul DeKeizer (Rodney Wells) (Robin Page)
2011 Alistair Traylen (Jason Holmes) (David Anderson)
2012 Cameron Fortune Alistair Traylen (David Anderson)
2013 Alistair Traylen Noel Clacher (Jason Holmes)
2014 Mike Ellsmore Nathan Fuller Noel Clacher
2015 Daryl Coon Mike Ellsmore Peter Andrian


MGC & V8  
 
  First Second Third
1997 Lawrie Hutley David Allen Noel Clacher
1998 Noel Clacher David Allen Godfrey Mills
1999 David Allen Godfrey Mills Noel Clacher
2000 Marjorie Halford Noel Clacher -
2001 - -
2002 Noel Clacher 
2003  -
2004 Robert Burke Noel Clacher 
2005 (Noel Clacher) (Wayne Rushton) (Peter Morgan)
2006 Noel Clacher Wayne Rushton (David Allen = David Anderson)
2007 Noel Clacher (Wayne Rushton) (Terry Regester)
2008 Dale Rodgers (Doug Morrissey) (Noel Clacher)
2009 (Doug Morrissey ) (Graeme Ruby) (Peter Morgan)
2010 Doug Morrissey (Graeme Ruby) (Doug Morrissey #2)
2011 Peter Jackson (Doug Morrissey) (Terry Regester)
2012 Graeme Ruby Peter Jackson (Doug Morrisey)
2013 Graeme Ruby Peter Jackson (David Jenkins)
2014 Peter Jackson Graeme Ruby (Marjorie Halford)
2015 Peter Jackson Graeme Ruby Ross Boyd


MGF/TF  
  First Second Third
1997 - - -
1998 Michael Tait - -
1999 Stephen White Michael Tate -
2000 - - -
2001 - - -
2002 Stephen White Michael Tate 
2003  -
2004 Stephen White Marjorie Halford  Derek Reed 
2005 Ken Price Stephen White Andrew Regens
2006 Ken Price Marjorie Halford Stephen White
2007 Stephen White Jon McGovern Adam Davidson
2008 Stephen White Jon McGovern Andrew Regens
2009 Jon McGovern Andrew Regens (Terry Maher = Aubrey Paverd)
2010 Jon McGovern Brett Herlihy Andrew Regens
2011 Jon McGovern Andrew Regens (Wilf Dungan)
2012 Jon McGovern Marjorie Halford Andrew Regens
2013 Jon McGovern Marjorie Halford Mark D'Atri
2014 Jon McGovern Ron Ghiggino Andrew Regens
2015 Jon McGovern Ron Ghiggino Andrew Regens


Ladies  
  First Second Third
1997 Amanda Adams Barbara Hill (Joan James)
1998 Joan James Barbara Hill Debhra Smith
1999 Marjorie Halford Linda Carter -
2000 Linda Carter Barbara Hill Belinda Pike
2001 Linda Carter - -
2002 René Paverd Lorna Chapman  Stephanie Veyrinas
2003 Denise Fracchia René Paverd  Stephanie Veyrinas 
2004 René Paverd Lorna Chapman  Stephanie Veyrinas
2005 Lorna Chapman Rebecca Oostermeyer (René Paverd)
2006 Rebecca Oostermeyer Jane Vollebregt Lorna Chapman
2007 Rebecca Oostermeyer Kay Herlihy Ruth Norris
2008 Amanda Adams Ruth Norris Laura Noble
2009 Ruth Norris Amanda Adams (Laura Noble)
2010 Laura Noble Wendy Dunbar (Jane Vollebregt)
2011 Ruth Norris Kay Herlihy Leonie Collins
2012 Ruth Norris Jane Vollebregt Leonie Collins
2013 Leonie Price Lorna Chapman Bernadette Tait
2014 Leonie Price Jan Rattray Joanna Smith
2015 Jan Rattray Narelle Poloso Joanna Smith


Saloons Z Series  
  First Second Third
2005 Bill Fleming (Jon Cannon) (Walter Magilton)
2006 Bill Fleming (Jon Cannon) (Walter Magilton)
2007 Bill Fleming (Jon Cannon) (Walter Magilton)
2008 Bill Fleming (Jon Cannon) (Walter Magilton)
2009 Jon Cannon (Bill Fleming = Walter Magilton)
2010 (Jon Cannon = Walter Magilton) (Lewis Stephens = Matt Baragwanath)
2011 Bill Fleming (Ken Price) (Jon Cannon)
2012 Ken Price (Jon Cannon = Steve Begley)
2013 Ken Price Michael Tait (Matthew Magilton)
2014 Ken Price (Doug Morrissey)
2015 Michael Tait Ken Price (Stewart Baker)


Juniors  / Youth
  First Second Third
1997 Chris Sayers (Tara Carter) -
1998 Tara Carter - -
1999 Tara Carter Penny Jenkins -
2000 Tara Carter & Leigh Osborne Penny Jenkins
2001 Leigh Osborne Tara Carter Shane White
2002 Shane White Ryan Scully 
2003 Ryan Scully  Shane White  Alex Hope 
2004 Chris Gidney Ebony Simmons  Alex Hope 
2005 Bryon Burke (Nathan Plose) (Paul Vernall)
2006 Bryon Burke Paul Vernall (Alex Hope)
2007 Bryon Burke Daniel Selwood Brett Herlihy
2008 Daniel Selwood James Noble Matthew Francis
2009 Brett Herlihy Matthew Francis (James Grey)
2010 Cameron Plose (James Dietrich) (Braden Cutts)
2011 Deven Oostermeyer-Ryan (Cameron Plose) (Nathan Fuller)
2012 Jack Almond Nathan Fuller (Deven Oostermeyer-Ryan)
2013 Nathan Fuller Andrew Coon Max Mitchell
2014 Andrew Coon Matthew Lloyd Ghemma Beet
2015 Andrew Coon Meg Nicholls Jack Poloso


Rookies  
  First Second Third
2004 John Kelso Franc Chapman 
2005 Trent Price John Kelso Matt Hill
2006 Trent Price Robert Walkerden (Peter Morris)
2007 Ross Boyd Keith Jackson Richard Vollebregt
2008 Keith Jackson Ross Boyd Luke Noble
2009 Dave Hutchings (Lloyd Edgar) (Duncan Ryan)
2010 Arthur Constantinou
2011 (Paul Rutland) (Lani Fender) (Robert Armstrong = Hugh Rutland)
2012 Ian Powell (Lloyd Edgar) (Sean Venables)
2013 Paul Slawinski Peter Andrian Ian Mayze
2014 James Barton Peter Andrian Ian Mayze
2015 Ross Holt Ian Clusker (Peter Adams = Michael Ford)


Novice Driver
1997 ?
1998
1999 Marjorie Halford
2000 Justin Fisher
2001 Ryan Scully
2002  Lorna Chapman
2003  -
2004 Ebony Simmonds
2005 Rebecca Oostermeyer
2006 -
2007 -
2008 -
2009 -
2010 -
2011 -



 Non Marque
  First Second Third
1997 Mark Ingham Bill Fleming -
1998 Robert Bothwell - -
1999 David Cantwell Dan Forster Rob Hastie
2000 Denis McGovern Tim White Ben Nelson
2001 Rob Hastie Denis McGovern Mark Struik
2002 Denis McGovern Bill Fleming  Mark Struik 
2003 Daniel Forster  Denis McGovern  Timothy White 
2004 Simeon James Anthony Read  Daniel Forster & Ben Read 
2005 Rod Cooper Timothy White Graham Andersen
2006 Graham Andersen Rod Cooper (Shane White)
2007 Rod Cooper Dan Forster (Graham Andersen)
2008 Dan Forster Paul de Keizer (Liam Reed)
2009 Dan Forster (Marshall Ruda) (Dylan Innes)
2010 Kim Cole Graham Anderson (Jonathan Cannon)
2011 Graham Anderson (Jonathon Cannon) (Philip Staszczyk)
2012 Kim Cole Graham Andersen Stephen Emery
2013 Kim Cole Graham Andersen Malcolm Short
2014 Kim Cole Daryl Coon Ian Powell
2015 Kim Cole Ian Powell Adrian Azzopardi



Notes on each year
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005 > 7 events?
2006
2007-2012 Min. 6 events for award. Equal scores both get higher points.
2013-2015 Min. 4 events for award. Equal scores both get higher points.
2016 Commencement of "New" classes.
Best 9 events for Outright (excl. Economy Run & Concours).Best 11 for Class.

Please notify MGWebmaster@mgcc.com.au about any errors or omissions.