MGCC Club Challenge - Bryant Park Hillclimb - 8 and 9-June-2019

Hillclimb 8-June

Car
#
Driver       Car   Club   Course 1   Course 2   Best Class   Outright
Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Best Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Best Time Place Points MG
Pre and Post War                              
23 Lindsay Hick MG TC South Aust 75.02 71.64 70.89 70.89 77.72 79.09 79.12 77.72 148.61 1 9 26
Classic                                
272 Graham Deahl MGB Geelong 76.09 69.90 68.11 68.11 77.09 74.92 76.15 74.92 143.03 1 9 16
32 Ron Bilston MGB Victoria 76.63 71.67 68.99 68.99 77.72 76.31 78.30 76.31 145.30 2 6 18
111 Greg Mouritz MGB Victoria 75.53 70.22 69.58 69.58 79.45 77.50 76.57 76.57 146.15 3 4 20
67 Richard Goodale MGB Geelong 75.06 70.92 69.46 69.46 78.15 77.52 76.88 76.88 146.34 4 3 21
88 Jason Demko MGB Geelong 76.15 72.28 70.97 70.97 80.01 78.11 77.01 77.01 147.98 5 3 25
3 Murray Stephenson MGA South Aust 79.50 73.45 73.09 73.09 82.68 84.53 81.07 81.07 154.16 6 1 29
6 Tony Lupton MGB GT Victoria 85.45 78.20 76.02 76.02 85.08 86.09 82.92 82.92 158.94 7 1 32
31 Karen Stephenson MGA South Aust 84.50 81.41 79.48 79.48 92.26 88.94 87.84 87.84 167.32 8 1 35
167 Lynda Goodale MGB Geelong 93.45 82.53 82.92 82.53 93.72 89.05 86.73 86.73 169.26 9 1 37
Modified Classic                              
10 Paul Slawinski MGB Victoria 69.05 64.42 63.35 63.35 70.48 79.93 70.72 70.48 133.83 1 9 4
411 Frank Oostermeyer MGB Victoria 71.43 67.21 64.96 64.96 70.25 72.83 71.11 70.25 135.21 2 6 6
57 Richard Collett MGA Victoria 68.77 67.40 66.25 66.25 73.81 71.93 70.99 70.99 137.24 3 4 8
4 Don Woods MGB Victoria 75.25 67.17 65.33 65.33 75.31 73.38 73.97 73.38 138.71 4 3 11
43 Chris Freeman MGB GT Geelong 70.29 67.08 66.85 66.85 75.22 100.84 73.19 73.19 140.04 5 3 12
19 Brendan Sullivan MGA Geelong 72.83 68.69 67.22 67.22 74.30 73.65 73.25 73.25 140.47 6 1 13
182 Rodger Chapman MGB Victoria 70.43 66.33 dns 66.33 dns dns 78.99 78.99 145.32 7 1 19
74 Ian Mayze MGB Victoria 70.43 69.64 70.49 69.64 78.41 77.31 77.13 77.13 146.77 8 1 24
54 Aubrey Paverd MGB Victoria 73.66 71.43 70.33 70.33 80.50 79.41 81.16 79.41 149.74 9 1 27
101 Nick Wood MG 1100 Geelong 76.14 76.37 73.39 73.39 dns dns dns 0.00 999.00 10 1 43
Modern and C/V8                              
888 Andrew Coon MG ZR Victoria 65.24 63.57 62.17 62.17 69.34 68.64 68.40 68.40 130.57 1 9 1
666 Daryl Coon MG ZR Victoria 65.78 64.11 63.39 63.39 70.24 69.19 68.57 68.57 131.96 2 6 3
22 Graeme Ruby MG B GTV8 Geelong 74.55 65.60 64.72 64.72 73.79 70.72 70.43 70.43 135.15 3 4 5
5 Steve Foldhazy MG TF 160 NSW 76.00 70.98 69.91 69.91 77.98 76.76 76.49 76.49 146.40 4 3 22
60 Marjorie Halford MG TF 160 Victoria 75.72 119.07 dns 75.72 78.42 79.24 79.04 78.42 154.14 5 3 28
35 Andrew Regens MG TF 160 Victoria 82.23 75.65 74.87 74.87 84.05 82.11 80.27 80.27 155.14 6 1 30
11 Wesley Bray MG ZS SUV South Aust 91.30 90.86 84.59 84.59 98.75 95.44 97.22 95.44 180.03 7 1 41
Specials < 2000cc                              
140 Rob Hall MG ZS 180 South Aust 68.07 63.14 62.71 62.71 70.14 68.22 68.75 68.22 130.93 1 9 2
14 Nick Phillips MG ZS 180 South Aust 78.99 68.51 66.95 66.95 72.23 71.58 70.34 70.34 137.29 2 6 9
34 Jon McGovern MG TF 160 Victoria 70.29 66.66 66.38 66.38 74.18 72.03 72.61 72.03 138.41 3 4 10
20 Mike Ellsmore MGA Coupe Victoria 73.67 69.45 67.85 67.85 76.15 74.77 75.08 74.77 142.62 4 3 15
59 Rob Wilson MGB Victoria 82.68 79.27 77.80 77.80 dns 87.43 84.44 84.44 162.24 5 3 33
15 Russell Clough MG Y Victoria 81.72 80.01 81.24 80.01 90.32 89.06 87.79 87.79 167.80 6 1 36
Specials > 2000cc                              
214 Garry Bolt MG Special South Aust 66.12 68.54 64.57 64.57 72.93 71.46 70.67 70.67 135.24 1 9 7
36 Ross Boyd MGB GT Victoria 71.33 103.80 67.20 67.20 74.86 73.69 74.93 73.69 140.89 2 6 14
761 Eric Erickson MGB Victoria 117.01 74.47 66.24 66.24 dns 78.01 dns 78.01 144.25 3 4 17
76 Noel Clacher MGB V8 Victoria 74.13 69.75 70.60 69.75 79.25 77.86 76.86 76.86 146.61 4 3 23
2 Daryl Speakman MGB Geelong 80.12 74.42 75.03 74.42 81.38 82.03 81.13 81.13 155.55 5 3 31
Ladies                                
46 Jane Vollebregt MGB GT Victoria 82.70 77.92 77.38 77.38 87.18 85.50 86.76 85.50 162.88 1 9 34
160 Faye Edwards MG South Aust 87.35 83.80 81.19 81.19 93.44 90.49 88.45 88.45 169.64 2 6 38
116 Bev Waters MG ZR South Aust 91.63 85.89 81.40 81.40 91.87 89.45 90.84 89.45 170.85 3 4 39
82 Lorna Chapman MGB Victoria 82.59 76.40 dns 76.40 dns dns 99.67 99.67 176.07 4 3 40
110 Joanna Smith MGB Victoria 93.45 87.06 83.11 83.11 110.19 dns dns 110.19 193.30 5 3 42
Non Marque                              
260 Jason Edwards Lotus South Aust 61.01 59.28 60.38 59.28 69.53 65.84 65.10 65.10 124.38 1 9  
75 Greg Carter Honda Civic Victoria 73.71 70.72 71.67 70.72 78.49 109.80 77.29 77.29 148.01 2 6  
 

Hillclimb Outright fastest MGs

 Rank Driver   Car Centre Time
1 Andrew Coon MG ZR Victoria 130.57
2 Rob Hall MG ZS 180 South Aust 130.93
3 Daryl Coon MG ZR Victoria 131.96

Sprint 9-June

Car
Driver     Car   Club   Session Best
Time
Class Ouright
1 2 3 Place Points MG
Pre and Post War                    
23 Lindsay Hick MG TC South Aust dns 215.20 213.07 213.07 1 9 28
Classic                      
111 Greg Mouritz MGB Victoria 210.21 208.57 206.30 206.30 1 9 18
67 Richard Goodale MGB Geelong 211.59 209.23 207.33 207.33 2 6 20
272 Graham Deahl MGB Geelong 216.74 212.43 208.79 208.79 3 4 21
88 Jason Demko MGB Geelong 250.85 210.24 210.65 210.24 4 3 24
3 Murray Stephenson MGA South Aust 217.99 215.87 212.97 212.97 5 2 27
32 Ron Bilston MGB Victoria 220.84 213.45 dns 213.45 6 1 29
6 Tony Lupton MGB GT Victoria 246.83 233.55 dns 233.55 7 1 36
31 Karen Stephenson MGA South Aust 240.31 234.15 235.82 234.15 8 1 37
16 David Ritchie MGB Victoria 250.03 241.33 dns 241.33 9 1 38
Modified Classic                    
10 Paul Slawinski MGB Victoria 192.52 191.56 190.56 190.56 1 9 4
411 Frank Oostermeyer MGB Victoria 199.73 190.66 192.76 190.66 2 6 5
57 Richard Collett MGA Victoria 203.10 198.90 201.10 198.90 3 4 12
43 Chris Freeman MGB GT Geelong 207.27 204.02 204.96 204.02 4 3 16
19 Brendan Sullivan MGA Geelong 206.65 206.31 204.54 204.54 5 2 17
4 Don Woods MGB Victoria 207.37 207.52 207.03 207.03 6 1 19
54 Aubrey Paverd MGB Victoria 218.75 210.95 209.43 209.43 7 1 22
74 Ian Mayze MGB Victoria 272.41 210.06 216.92 210.06 8 1 23
101 Nick Wood MG 1100 Geelong 216.77 dns dns 216.77 9 1 31
Modern and V8                    
888 Andrew Coon MG ZR Victoria 188.76 186.08 187.44 186.08 1 9 1
22 Graeme Ruby MG B GTV8 Geelong 197.69 198.03 191.39 191.39 2 6 6
666 Daryl Coon MG ZR Victoria 195.37 192.83 192.00 192.00 3 4 7
35 Andrew Regens MG TF 160 Victoria 223.96 216.61 dns 216.61 4 3 30
60 Marjorie Halford MG TF 160 Victoria 225.36 242.73 235.25 225.36 5 2 34
11 Wesley Bray MG ZS SUV South Aust 269.83 261.71 257.52 257.52 6 1 42
232 Adrian Hunter MG ZR Victoria dnf dns dns 999.00 7 1 43
5 Steve Foldhazy MG TF 160 NSW dnf dns dns 999.00 7 1 43
Specials < 2000cc                    
161 Rod Wells MG Midget Victoria 191.81 189.51 188.26 188.26 1 9 2
39 David Nicholls MG Midget Victoria 191.67 190.89 189.66 189.66 2 6 3
866 Rodger Chapman MGB Victoria 199.93 192.45 192.30 192.30 3 4 8
34 Jon McGovern MG TF 160 Victoria 208.52 200.51 203.94 200.51 4 3 13
59 Rob Wilson MGB Victoria 224.51 223.59 223.66 223.59 5 2 32
20 Mike Ellsmore MGA Coupe Victoria dnf dns dns 999.00 6 1 43
Specials > 2000cc                    
14 Nick Phillips MG ZS 180 South Aust 200.55 199.35 193.55 193.55 1 9 9
140 Rob Hall MG ZS 180 South Aust 197.35 195.49 194.08 194.08 2 6 10
36 Ross Boyd MGB RV8 GT Victoria 199.96 194.92 dns 194.92 3 4 11
214 Garry Bolt MG Special South Aust dnf 208.18 203.12 203.12 4 3 14
761 Eric Erickson MGB Victoria dns 203.85 206.40 203.85 5 2 15
76 Noel Clacher MGB V8 Victoria 271.19 210.40 dns 210.40 6 1 25
2 Daryl Speakman MGB Geelong 222.62 211.26 219.69 211.26 7 1 26
Ladies                      
110 Joanna Smith MGB Victoria 224.49 227.07 225.35 224.49 1 9 33
46 Jane Vollebregt MGB GT Victoria 230.78 226.93 dns 226.93 2 6 35
146 Lorna Chapman MGB Victoria 275.95 249.15 248.21 248.21 3 4 39
116 Bev Waters MG ZR South Aust 264.52 248.73 dns 248.73 4 3 40
160 Faye Edwards MG South Aust 250.39 254.85 dns 250.39 5 2 41
Youth                      
851 Emmy Nicholls Peugeot Victoria 235.07 215.46 225.37 215.46 1 9  
85 Ashley Hunter Peugeot Victoria 245.67 dns dns 245.67 2 6  
Non Marque                    
260 Jason Edwards Lotus South Aust 185.08 182.42 189.01 182.42 1 9  
147 Ian Powell Peugeot Victoria 208.88 202.91 195.73 195.73 2 9  
240 Andrew Philp Peugeot Victoria 209.24 dns 231.98 209.24 3 9  
75 Greg Carter Honda Civic Victoria 221.17 218.37 230.42 218.37 4 9  
 

Hillclimb Outright fastest MGs

Rank  Driver   Car Centre Time
1 Andrew Coon MG ZR Victoria 186.08
2 Rod Wells MG Midget Victoria 188.26
3 David Nicholls MG Midget Victoria 189.66

Overall Challenge Result

Club Sprints Hillclimb Total Score
Points Nos Points Nos AverageRank
South Aust 45 10 55 10 10.00 1
Victoria 132 32 100 25 8.13 2
Geelong 26 8 28 9 6.36 3
NSW 1 1 * 3 1 * 0.80 4
(* averages are calculated with a minimum of 5 entrants)
Totals   51   45